Privacy Information

At Cayley Coughtrie we understand that protecting your privacy is important particularly when looking at alternative employment as we recognise that this can be a sensitive issue both personally and professionally. We hope that our simple approach to collecting and using your personal information enables you to feel in control of the process.

Cayley Coughtrie Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Please note that where we provide your personal information to a prospective employer we have informed them of these provisions, but they will use your personal information in accordance with their own privacy information notices.

Information that we collect about you

We collect information about you in a number of different ways to support you in the recruitment process, and in each case, we will try to limit the amount of information that we collect to protect your privacy. Where possible, we will allow you to decide how much or how little to share with us.

What Information We Collect And When We Collect It

Why We Need This Information And How Long We Keep It

We usually ask for your name and contact details (email address, telephone number and postal address). We collect this through our website "contact us" section, or when you call or email us directly.

We need this information to deal with your initial enquiry, register you on our systems, begin the initial contact process and to communicate with you during the recruitment process. We will hold this information for up to 36 months while we are actively searching on your behalf, unless you ask us to delete your data or we are no longer in communication with you. It is necessary for our legitimate interest in matching candidates with potential employers, keeping candidates informed of the job market and assisting candidates in securing employment and compliance with relevant legal obligations.

We usually ask for your current and previous employers, and details of your work skills and experiences, plus interests, education and qualifications, details of your current salary, reward package and notice period with your current employer, reasons for leaving your current employment and future aspirations and any supporting documentation you may wish to provide. This is information that you provide to us to complete a candidate profile which we use to support our recruitment process. We may also be provided with your details from a potential employer who is interested in exploring a recruitment opportunity with you.

We use this information to build a profile of your skills, experiences and types of workplace that may be suited to you to support the recruitment matching process. We will hold this information for up to 36 months while we are actively searching on your behalf, unless you ask us to delete your data or we are no longer in communication with you. It is necessary for our legitimate interest in matching candidates with potential employers, keeping candidates informed of the job market and assisting candidates in securing employment.

Profile data from social media and other public websites including contact details (postal and email addresses, and mobile and landline telephone numbers). We collect this from you, or from third party websites (such as LinkedIn or your current employer's website) where you have made your contact details public.

We use this information to build a profile of your skills, experiences and types of workplace that may be suited to you to support the recruitment matching process. We will hold this information for up to 36 months while we are actively searching on your behalf, unless you ask us to delete your data or we are no longer in communication with you. It is necessary for our legitimate interest in matching candidates with potential employers, keeping candidates informed of the job market and assisting candidates in securing employment.

Contact details of your referees, and information collected during reference requests. We may collect this from you, or from your referee directly.

We use this as part of our information to build a profile of you to support the recruitment matching process. We will hold this information while we are actively searching on your behalf and for 36 months afterwards, unless you ask us to delete it or we are no longer in communication with you. It is necessary for our legitimate interest in matching candidates with potential employers, keeping candidates informed of the job market and assisting candidates in securing employment.

Where we have obtained information from a third party, we try to verify this with you, before we rely on the information to make any decisions about how to proceed with your recruitment search.

The information that we collect could include special categories of personal data (which includes information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious or political beliefs, information concerning your health or wellbeing and information concerning your sex life, sexual orientation or criminal convictions). As these types of information are regarded as particularly sensitive, we will only collect and process this data where absolutely necessary. The legal basis for processing this data is to help you secure employment with one of our clients.

Whilst we do not compel you to provide us with information, if you do not provide us with information it may affect our ability to perform the recruitment services to the best of our ability, and some potential employers may be unwilling to engage with you. We will try to explain why we need the information that we are requesting, but please ask us if you are unsure. We may provide an anonymised version of your profile to potential employers as part of their recruitment process.

We will share your information with third parties

In order to provide our recruitment services, we will share your personal information with third parties. Whilst we may share generic information about your skills or experience on an anonymous basis with a potential employer, we will not disclose personally identifiable information to a potential employer without your approval, which may be over the phone or via email.

We may also share personal information with selected third parties including:

  • Our suppliers and contractors to enable us to provide our services, which may include third parties who are located outside of the UK. We only use reputable companies and always ensure that they meet our security requirements.
  • Analytics and search engine providers to assist us to improve or optimise our website.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer, or where we are under a duty to share your personal information to comply with a legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use, or for the purpose of fraud protection or identification management.

Keeping your personal information secure and confidential

We recognise that you are sharing confidential information with us, and all information that you provide to us, or we collect about you, is stored on secure servers. We have in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your information.

Our staff have access to your data, and are trained to ensure that it is protected, and kept secure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. We do not store your information for longer than is necessary to provide the service, and to ensure that we have appropriate auditable records for business purposes.

Your rights in Law

You have the right to request that we provide you with access to your own personal information, and for us to explain our processing of your personal information. This is known as a subject access request. We may charge a fee for this in some circumstances.

Additionally, you may request:

  • That we correct any inaccurate information we hold about you;
  • That we delete information that we hold in certain situations;
  • That we stop using your personal information for certain purposes; including for marketing communications; and
  • That decisions about you are not made by wholly automated means

You can find information on these rights, including any limits on how they can be applied on the Information Commissioner's website – www.ico.org.uk

If you have any questions about how we handle personal information, are unhappy with how we are using your personal information or have handled a request you have made please contact Andy Wintle and we will try to resolve your concerns. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

You can also contact us by writing to us at our registered office:

C/O: AMX Accountants Limited, Chartered Certified Accountants, Paje House, 164 West Wycombe Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP12 3AE

Email: andy@cayleycoughtrie.com

Changes to this privacy notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

Law and Jurisdiction

This privacy information notice is subject to the laws of England, and the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. If you are domiciled in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland it can be enforced in your local court system

Cayley Coughtrie is the trading name of Cayley Coughtrie Limited. Registered in England and Wales at Companies House number 8362101, whose registered office is at Paje House, 164 West Wycombe Road, Buckinghamshire, HP12 3AE.

This privacy information notice is in addition to our Website Terms and Conditions which can be found at:
Cayley Coughtrie Terms

For any questions relating to privacy or consent matters, or Cayley Coughtrie in general, please call either:

Chris Cayley on 020 3617 2774, or
Sarah Coughtrie on 020 3818 8779, or
Andy Wintle on 020 3995 6818